Student Visa Application

You need to apply for a student visa to come and study in New Zealand. Not all of the applicants can meet the visa requirements. We strongly recommend you to complete our Online Assessment Form or Assessment Form (PDF) first before making any decisions. Find out first if you are eligible to apply for a student visa to New Zealand.

Have a look at the information about “Positive Profile” student and Popular Courses”.

Student Visa Application Procedure

  • 1. Complete our online Assessment first for your eligibility.
  • 2. Send us documents required for school application first.
  • 3. Prepare documentation for visa application as per our advice.
  • 4. Lodge your student visa application to the nearest INZ branch or online
  • 5. You may be asked to provide some supplementary documents, an explanation or a telephone interview from the case officer.
  • 6. Pay tuition to the NZ institute once your visa application is approved in principle
  • 7. A student visa will be issued.
  • 8. Advise us or the NZ institute your accommodation requirement and your arrival details.

Student Enrolment

An Offer of a Place must be provided with your student visa application and the course must be approved by New Zealand Qualification Authority.

We can help with your enrolment application.

Application checklist

  • 1. Birth Certificate or copy of passport
  • 2. Graduation Certificate of your highest qualification
  • 3. Academic transcript of your highest qualification
  • 4. Application letter, letter of recommendation, work experience, if applicable
  • 5. Application form

Tertiary Institutions

Asky is able to assist with enrolment applications for the following New Zealand institutes

State-owned university/polytechnic

  • The University of Waikato
  • Waikato Institute of Technology
  • Lincoln University
  • Manukau Institute of Technology
  • Unitec
  • Waiariki Institute of Technology and Bay of Plenty
  • Western Institute of Technology at Taranaki (WITT)
  • Universal College of Learning
  • Otago University (English and Foundation)
  • Christchurch Institute of Technology

Private Institutions

  • North Shore International Academy
  • ACG
  • New Zealand Management Academy
  • Regent International Education Group
  • New Zealand Tertiary College
  • Royal Business College
  • UUNZ Institute of Business
  • Servilles Academy
  • Whitireia New Zealand
  • New Zealand Institute of Studies
  • Queens Academic Group
  • Taylor College

High Schools

Hamilton

  • Hillcrest High
  • Hamilton Boys’ High School
  • Hamilton Girls’ High School
  • St John’s College (Boys)
  • Waikato Diocesan School for Girls
  • St Peter’s Cambridge
  • St Pauls College
  • Berkley Intermediate School
  • Ohaupo Country School

Auckland

  • Botany Downs Secondary College
  • Macleans College
  • Howick College
  • Sacred Hear College (Boys)
  • Lynfield College
  • Pakuranga College
  • ACG College in Auckland and Tauranga
  • And more…

Tauranga

  • Bethlehem College

“Positive Profile” Student

Applicants who meet most or all of the factors below give immigration officer a greater assurance that they are likely to be genuine students in New Zealand.

  • Good academic record;
  • IELTS score of at least 5.5 or evidence of having met English language entry requirements for the course of study in NZ, whichever is higher;
  • Student’s immediate family’s verifiable evidence of funds to meet the educational and living expenses in NZ – including paper trails to explain any recent large deposits in accounts;
  • Regular source of sufficient income of financial guarantors;
  • Intended course of study relevant to qualifications and/or work experience
  • Career progression opportunities;
  • Clear health & character requirements
  • Good academic record & study pattern

Apart from meeting the above criteria, the factors which would characterise Positive Profile Category A applications are:

  • An overall score of 6.5 or above in the academic module of the IELTS test
  • The intended course of study in New Zealand is Level 7 or above

What evidence do I need to show of my funds?

You need to show that you have sufficient funds to pay for your ongoing studies and living expenses for the duration of your studies.
Tuition fee for language study: NZ$15,000 per year*

Tuition fee for undergraduate study: NZ$20,000 to NZ$25,000per year*
Living expense: NZ$15,000 per year*

Total funds for one year language study plus three years degree study and living expense for 4 years: NZ$155,000.*
(Note: Figures shown above are indicative only.)

You will need to provide evidence to show that you or your family members have the income and/or assets to pay for your tuition fees and your stay in New Zealand.

You also need to provide the evidence of the source of your funds and show that the funds are available for you to use.
For applicants from some countries, it is required to provide six months history of funds.

Close
Go top